The Privacy Act 2020 requires that Rejuvenate Therapy explain how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. Your trust is important to us and the following outlines our privacy policy.

Rejuvenate Therapy collects the following information for the purpose of providing you with a safe massage service:

  • name

  • contact information

  • health conditions (including previous surgeries)

  • GP contact details

  • emergency contact

  • session notes

​​

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information held about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

 

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact Rejuvenate Therapy at:

email: beckyrejuvenatemassage@gmail.com

phone: 0274910901

All personal information is stored in a locked filing cabinet in the massage room and any information online is stored in a password protected locked vault on my laptop, which is also protected by two-factor authentication.

  • We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our services.

  • You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time.

  • We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law.

  • We will always ask for your consent before sharing your information with any third party, and this third party will only be another health care provider and it will only be to discuss your symptoms with regard to referrals between Rejuvenate and other health care providers in order to provide improved health services for you.

In short, here are a few key privacy messages to note:

  • We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our services.

  • You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time.

  • We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law.

Disposal

All personal information and session notes are required to be held for six years, after which time they will be returned to you, or destroyed.

This statement was last updated in December 2020.